Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Plant Extracted from: Flowering Tops

Country of Origin: New Zealand

Lavender has been used for thousands of years for its healing, antiseptic and sedative properties.

 

Properties:

Skin: Lavender is the ‘first aid’ oil. Healing, soothing, antiseptic and analgesic properties make it the first choice for minor burns and wounds, itchy bites and aggravated skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis and acne.
For general skin care Lavender is good for all skin types.

Body: Lavender’s relaxing properties can help ease digestive, menstrual or muscular spasms. Wonderful for headaches, achy muscles and respiratory conditions

Mind: Primary oil for calming nervous tension and acts as a gentle sedative to aid sleep and ease agitation and irritability. Perfect for stress and tension headaches